Originally posted on passionforcinema.com on December 31st, 2009
To accommodate as many as possible, I couldn’t help but come up with different categories, because I wanted to have Kya Kool Hai Hum too somewhere in the list. To come up with films right from 2000 I have referred Wikipedia’s list of Bollywood films released each year. I hope I haven’t missed any. You would surely find some odd entries here and there based on my personal taste. But my decade’s best is mostly keeping both my likes and the general rating among cinephiles and general audience. No personal tweaks there.

Runner-ups
This category formed when I ran out of category names. The films mentioned in here are a mix of personal favorites and films which are exceptional in parts but don’t crack it as a whole.
(The films are ordered according to their year of release)
Monsoon Wedding
If for nothing else, just for the celebration dance on Aaja Nachle followed by Sukhwinder’s song of the decade, Kawa Kawa.
Saathiya
The end was a bummer, but till then it was disturbingly real.
Khakee
If this is an original screenplay, I’m impressed. And even if not, Amitabh Bacchan’s taking-a-nap-on-stage scene and the explosive monologue at the police station, makes this Rajkumar Santoshi’s best since his Sunny days.
D
I fell in love with Randeep Hooda after this film. His performance fit perfectly as a prequel to the epic Malik character in Company. Some dialogues and scenes are for the keeps. “Main dhande ke liye marne ko tayyar hoon… kya tu sirf muje maarne ke liye marne ko tayyar hai?”
My Brother Nikhil
I cry buckets each and every time I see this film. The main reason being I have a very Juhi Chawlaesque elder sister. Get it?
Gangster
It’s a solid drama. Superbly shot, with a killer soundtrack. Shiney Ahuja’s arrest scene is gut-wrenching. The twist at the end was superb too but then the Emraan Hashmi’s over the top abusive encounter with Kangana at the end killed it for me.
Yun Hota toh kya hota
I simply loved the film. When I saw the film for the first time I had no clue about the stories linked with 9/11. So the end was completely heart wrenching.
Pyaar ke side effects
It took quite a long for apna bollywood to come up with a pitch perfect crisp romantic comedy.
Namastey London
Extremely satisfying hindi pickchur with an underdog hero and a diva like heroine. Easily Akshay’s best during his stint as a superstar.
Cheeni Kum
A crackling first half precedes an over the top farce in the second half. Amitabh and Tabu hit off with each other in a delightful tête-à-tête throughout the film.
Life in a Metro
A very enjoyable urbane filmy hyperlinked narrative laced by a killer Pritam soundtrack. Irfan and Konkana pair up to deliver the most delightful scenes. And Sharman with his brooding honesty won my heart.
The Blue Umbrella
Only if I had watched it on a big screen, I would have promoted it to the higher categories. Pankaj Kapur picks up the pahaadi accent so amazingly that I couldn’t stop myself from smiling every time he said something.
Aamir
It’s fast and it’s gritty. Puts you into the character’s shoes and suffocates you in the bylanes of Mumbai. I found the end moments stretched beyond a point. All the pressure and the anxiety vanished. If the end had worked for me, Aamir would have been way up my list.
Oye Lucky Lucky Oye
Something was amiss in this film. There was some vague disconnect which I couldn’t point out. But anyways, the first 20 minutes by themselves deserve to be in the list.
Firaaq
It was a really well made film, but it only rose occasionally to shattering levels. Maybe it was supposed to be that way. I appreciated the film to great lengths but it didn’t really shake me or shatter me.
Little Zizzou
Oh! A delightful warm and fuzzy Parsi movie. I watched it twice and enjoyed it thoroughly.
Pardon my stupid category names. See the movies listed and bhavnaaon ko samjo.

Guilty Pleasures
These are not actually ‘good’ films but I have a good time with them even today.
Nayak: The real hero
The Sanskrit chant which plays every time the CM kicks ass, is what I refer to as epic goosebump inducing background score. Anil Kapoor is very convincing as the morally upright socially responsible citizen. Shankar’s hindi debut is high on so-bad-its-good quotient too.
Rehna hai tere dil mein
I used to worship this as a teenager but then have grown out of it, but still each and every scene brings out the old memories and a smile.
Zameen
This was the time when I was an Abhishek fan. I still remember coming home after a first day last show of Zameen and shouting excitedly to my Mom “Abhishek has got his first hit!” People cheered throughout the whole movie. But alas I was wrong, it didn’t manage great business except for some territories.
Kya Kool Hai Hum
This is an absolute hooter of a film. Raunchiness levels hit through the roofs in this film. It is filled with gross double meaning PJs, but till today it gives me the kicks.

Best of Kickass
These are the films which brought back the kickass grit in bollywood this decade. These films feature greyer characters along with plain badass villians. Its not always good vs bad, but even if it is that, these films grind the good to torturous levels thus amplifying the payoff at the end.
Kaante
Sanjay Gupta has style. Period.
And a special mention for Milap Zhaveri for those acidic, kickass dialogues. Some were translated but some were, “sawaal yeh nahi ki bar mein kitni daaru hai, sawaal yeh hai ki tu kitni pee sakta hai.” I hope this isn’t a translated one too!
Ek Hasina thi
Saif Ali Khan’s best role on par with Langda tyaagi. He has some villianish bone for sure. The soundtrack was never recorded. The title sequence song ‘chaha bhanwar’ was astoundingly atmospheric.
Gangajal
The interval scene, where the cops pour acid in eyes of the imprisoned, is one of my favorite scenes. The whole build up where Mukesh Tiwari gets into a verbal duel with the goon and then simmering with anger goes out and brings the acid from his car battery, is purely exhilarating. It gave me the chills.
Apaharan
This film has tremendous repeat value. Its badass and fast paced. Nana Patekar and Ajay Devgan deliver powerhouse performances. Yashpal Sharma as always provides a pitch perfect haraami performance, to give us a superb interval payoff.

The Specials
These films are in general small in budget, indie films. Their achievement may not be as major as the decade’s best but still they are special in their own way. They are the little gems close to my heart.
Waisa Bhi Hota Hai Part 2
This was one of the decade’s earlier new wave films, with a soundtrack more famous than the film itself. Nonetheless it was filled with tongue-in-cheek humor and an adman’s crazy imagination.
Socha Na Tha
What a whiff of fresh air! The casualness with which things went forward in the film was refreshing. Not many people saw this when it came out, but those who did couldn’t stop raving.
Home Delivery
I met Sujoy Ghosh at the Hangover premiere in Mumbai. I told him that unlike many I love his Home Delivery. He started laughing. He said ‘Don’t let others hear this, or they will laugh!” The film had a very distinct rhythm to its proceedings, and the Mahima Choudhary scenes are hilarious. And this may be the only movie which leads upto Diwali at the end.
1971
I missed it on a big screen and I regret it. And I can’t figure out why the producer’s didn’t promote it, because it was a perfect crowd pleaser along with being superbly detailed and acted.
Dil Dosti Etc.
Campus is sooper fun. Why don’t more movies explore the campus, in a more real way like Dil Dosti etc. Shreyas Talpade surprisingly pulled off a Bihari role effortlessly. And the women in the film were hot. Period.
Ek Chaalis ki Last Local
Wild and entertaining. It also has a superb repeat value. A voice over was never so much fun in a hindi pickchur.
Johnny Gaddar
Sriram Raghavan reverses the whodunit gloriously. Instead of the audience, the characters in the film are clueless about the killer, which made the film extremely fun to watch.
Manorama: Six feet under
Abhay Deol biking through a Yana-Gupta-pouring-water-on-her-body mirage. Can one setup the environment, the premise, the characters more deftly?

Invoking mass Hysteria
These are the films which along with becoming monstrous hits, created massive mass hysteria during their theatrical run. These movies may stick to old-school hind film making but assure you the kicks.
Kaho Na Pyaar Hai
I stiil remember the euphoria this movie created in its second week. People from nearby villages were making trips to Pune to catch this film. All kinds of shops started selling Hritik posters. Such was the hysteria. And the movie itself was very neatly and sensibly plotted for a done to death double-role movie genre. Rakesh Roshan is one director who gets the audience pulse right. He is the master of old-school hindi film making. No farce to be found here.
Gadar
Sunny’s career defining movie and Anil Sharma’s career making movie. I remember reading on indiafm.com, a week before the release of Gadar and Lagaan, that the advance booking in Punjab for the first 3 days was already full. I was dumbstruck, why would Gadar invoke any excitement, and that too when Lagaan too is releasing on the same day. But then as Gadar entered its second week the hysteria spread countrywide and theatres started reverberating with serious whistling and hooting. Along with Pakistan bashing, Anil Sharma took care to lace it up with a strong emotional core. And that is why it worked so friggin well when Sunny Paaji took on the whole Pakistan army with just his roar.

Memorable Theater going Experiences
These are the films which completely zapped me in their first theatrical viewings, may be on account of the hype, the mood I was in or the public reaction. On repeat viewings they fail to recreate that effect, but there must be something special in the films which created the initial fizz.
Bhoot
There was a drunk guy seated in the row front of me. The film started and so his lewd comments on Urmila. But after the first Manjeet appearance below the stairs, he couldn’t utter a single word. He saw the rest in dead silence. My exams had finished and I had run to book the tickets for the night show. The mood was so upbeat that I was totally zapped by the Bhoot experience and reveled in it for days.
Darna Mana Hai
This was a total WTF movie. I still remember the moment when the title song started with the visual of blood pouring out of an apple. I was awestruck. The film started with a pretty well done Sohail-Antara story, but then came the ‘No smoking story’ followed by the Raghuvir Yaadav one. I was like WTF did I just see. Totally crazy stories. And they were surely creepy. In the interval, my friend asked me “Were the stories good?” He was totally dumbstruck; he just didn’t know what to make of the stories. But everyone got their paisa vassol in the Vivek-Nana story. Personally I’m a fan of No smoking and the Raghuvir Yaadav one. Apart from their story, they were so precisely shot and edited. The sound design needs a special mention.
Dev D
Excitement had gone through the roof. Following is the first para of my rave review of DEV D
“After a tumultuous day (I banged my car into another, my bike got picked up from No Parking and finally when I reached Rahul I saw HOUSEFULL board, bought tickets in black, but by mistake booked 1 ticket less, when I realised, it was late, everything was sold out, I gave the tickets to my friends and I fleed to Mangala) when I settled in my seat to witness the spectacle, I couldn’t help but feel the buzz, the excitement in the dim lit cinema hall, with people shouting hooting singing EA even before the movie started. I was damn sure, this was gonna be a helluva ride.”
I’ve seen DEV D 3 times since, but it hasn’t really grown on me. The last time I saw, I couldn’t stand the movie. Everything felt very artificial and inert. IMO Amit Trivedi outshone Anurag Kashyap in this film.

How can I forget these?
There are some movies I love but also agree to the fact that they aren’t actually masterpieces. In case of some of the following I’m convinced by the critics about the flaws. A couple of them are here because I didn’t want to overload my final Decade’s best list which is in perfect shape.
Haasil
Irfan Khan arrived with this amazing campus movie. And this wasn’t the fun campus movie. It was grim and real. I debated with myself about including this one in decade’s best but then I haven’t seen this enough number of times. So here it is.
Lakshya
There are two scenes in particular which define this movie. The scene when Hritik comes back to meet Priety Zinta after running from the academy. And the other scene being the phone conversation between Hritik and Boman towards the end. These scenes have stayed with me for a long time. The war scenes were much more convincing and polished than the J.P. Dutta films.
Maqbool
This is Vishal Bharadwaj’s masterpiece. I have no particular reason of not including it in the Decade’s Best. Just a gut feeling I guess. I was just awestruck by Pankaj Kapoor’s Abbaji act. I was like ‘Where the hell was he all these years!!’ This was the first time I noticed Piyush Mishra. The scene when Irfan kills Abbaji is chilling.
Swades
This is more of a personal movie than a decade’s best. It may be simplistic for few but one can’t doubt Ashutosh Gowarikar’s honesty and goodness reflected in the film. It surely is idealistic but very relevant and uplifting too. There was a new found respect for Shahrukh in my eyes after watching this film.
Rang De Basanti
Rakeysh Mehra and Aamir Khan put themselves on line with this one. It was a totally outlandish idea for a big budget mainstream film. The second half went completely overboard but still worked gloriously. The broad strokes the film employed helped in generating protests and movements on the streets. And that actually shows the impact of the film. The soundtrack was arguably Rahman’s best. The moment when RooBaRoo kicks in towards the end was simply liberating.
Chak De India
This Shimit Amin follow up to Ab Tak Chappan was simply a case outstanding film-making. Superb character development and ensemble performance. The thing that stops me from including this in the decade’s best is that at the end of the day it is a formulaic sports movie. What actually blew us was the detailed writing and a girl’s hockey team. I may be wrong here. But anyways, the decade’s best has equally and more worthy films.
Taare Zameen Par
I’m aware of all the criticisms TZP has received. There is some truth in every one of them. But I just can’t deny the fact that the film completely drained me. I cried at many junctures. The title song requires a special mention. I cry each and every time I see the kids performing on the stage. And it still matters to me to know how much was Amol Gupte and how much was Aamir Khan in the film.
Rock On!
I can’t get myself convinced that Farhan Akhtar hasn’t directed this film. Only when I see Abhishek Kapoor’s next I’ll be able to figure out the real hands behind the film. Someone told me its a guy’s chick flick. I don’t know whether it is that or not but it surely is a sooper buddy/nostalgic/musical film. For the superbly shot stage songs itself it deserves a place in the list. It feels really good to see things essential to a story, like the rock music and the rock band, depicted with details. After Rock On do you expect audiences to accept the haphazard rock band depiction and Ajay Devgan as a rock star in London Dreams?
Jaane Tu Ya Jaane Na
Abbaas Tyrewala showed us how enjoyable a clichéd airport climax can be, in these times too. He gave Genelia D’souza a well deserved crackling role. And he also made us believe that Imran Khan could act.
Decade’s Best
So finally we arrive at the Decade’s 11 best films. These films along with being box office hits, also have a huge cult following. Some are trendsetters while some are every Indian film buff’s wet dream. Most of them if you juxtapose with world cinema, fall way short of innovation, or even formal expertise. But they standout when judged against Indian milieu. Lately I have been asking myself, why I judge Indian films and foreign films in different light. Frankly speaking I just can’t make myself judge an English film and a hindi film for just what they actually are, films. For me hindi cinema is a different domain altogether. I despise myself for this skewed perspective. I’m trying to grow out of this, but as of now let’s take a look at apna Bollywood’s best from 2000 to 2009.
Hera Pheri
After a lukewarm 1st week, Hera Pheri picked up like a wild fire. People had never laughed this much in a film for a long time. The scene, where Baburao blindly fires the machine gun on the ground, literally ejected people off their seat with laughter. It is hands down the best comedy of the decade. For a change I quite liked Sunil Shetty in this film. Akshay Kumar didn’t have to behave as a sole comedy torchbearer, which was so much better. But the star of the film was Baburao Ganapatrao Apte. Paresh Raval let himself loose for this character and delivered priceless dialogues throughout. It really pains me to see the same Paresh Raval screeching and screaming in De Dana Dan. Please Priyan, give us one more Hera Pheri. Please!!!
Lagaan
This one is a bona fide epic, a labor of love. Ashutosh Gowarikar captured the nation’s imagination with this sprawling historic cricket duel. The theatres across the country turned into stadiums. Every soul in the theatre knew that Bhuvan’s XI was surely going to win, but still they sighed at every wicket and cheered every boundary with equal passion. It has quite a good repeat value considering it has nearly a 4 hours running time. On a lighter note, a special mention here for Captain Russell and Kulbhushan Kharbanda. Captain Russell’s accent laden Hindi and Kulbhushan’s constipated dialogue delivery has guaranteed laughs in many filmy conversations 😉
Dil Chahta Hai
This was an obvious trendsetter. For a change there were no poor people just for the heck of complementing the presence of rich people. It was actually the first true mainstream multiplex film to hit the marquee. All of us identified with the buddy camaraderie depicted in the film, the all guys trip to goa, the father lecturing about career on breakfast table and so many other specifics. These were just specifics to hook you up, but the film rose above these specifics to become a moving tale of chaddi friends parting and then getting together again. The theme wasn’t pathbreaking, but the treatment was, on basis of which I think it warrants a place in decade’s best.
Company
In 1998 there was Satya, and in 2002 there was Company. Both of them masterpieces of gangster film-making. The reason I can’t place anyone above the other is because they both are on different planes of evolution. Satya was on the streets, while Company was in offices. Satya was raw, while Company was refined. Company is a perfect evolutionary successor of Satya. I remember whining about RGV casting Ajay Devgan in Company, but I was so wrong. Ajay Devgan was born to play Malik bhai. And what a way for us to discover Mohanlal! “Bayalees tape hai tere aur uske hello hi ki” Aah!! Priceless. Special mentions here include, Jaideep Sahani, Sandeep Chowta, Vivek Oberoi and Manisha Koirala.
Munnabhai MBBS
Lage Raho was surely more beefed up and entertaining, but the first one was more earnest and less preachy. And no scene in Lage Raho could match the moment in Munnabhai MBBS when Sanju Baba walks in and the whole class stands up. I still remember the deafening roar of laughs in the theatre at this particular moment. The whole premise of a goon going to college was fresh and funny and it was explored fully with lots of wit and laughs. This was both Sanjay Dutt’s and Arshad Warsi’s redemption role in terms of box office. They found new lease in their career. Sadly it did nothing great for Gracy Singh. She was last seen in Desh Drohi. Special mention here would be the carom scene after which Rustam’s Dad drinks the mango juice and then says “Jamvaano Laavni… Bhook laagi che.” I wonder how that scene would have read on paper.
Ab Tak Chappan
What a crackerjack screenplay this one is! The man behind it is Sandeep Srivastava. I can’t imagine he is the same guy who wrote New York. Really? Anyways, Shimit Amin breaks in the industry with this taut, slick and tense encounter cop’s story. On a formal technical level, this is the best directorial debut in ages. And no words here can commend Nana Patekar’s act in this film. It’s one kickass role he has been given and when it comes to kicking ass no one does it matters that Nana. Few moments back a friend of mine compared Yeshwant and Bad Lieutenant and declared Yeshwant as a masterpiece in front of the Nicolas Cage starrer. Nana commands your eyes and ears like very few do. He is a powerhouse. Every time it plays on TV I cannot help but stay glued to this masterpiece.
Black Friday
This film is way above other films on Anurag Kashyap’s filmography, at least on the basis of the directorial command over an entire film. This may be his only film where he does not find the need to convey his angst or ideologies to the viewers. Rebellious? Yes, but in terms of film making, not on the content front. This film literally blew me away with its sheer power. Critics complained about the slack 2nd half, but I couldn’t stop raving about the change of pace and perspective the film took in its second half. Tiger Memon spit fire with an intensity never seen before. Pawan Malhotra tore apart the viewer with his act. Special mention here would be Indian Ocean and Anurag Kashyap again for the opening scene and the foot chase scene. Only he can do that.
Sehar
One of the best cop dramas of Indian cinema. The setting of Uttar Pradesh lends a well deserved break from Mumbai. I now realize how detailing elevates our Indian movie goers experience manifold. The lack of detailing unlike before now irks everyone. And that is a step up for our cinema. Sehar was in a way a gentle, yet intimate look at the UP crime scene. It gets really gruesome and intense only in the final train sequence. An that is why it stands out from other cop dramas like Ab Tak Chappan. In a way it is actually a bit aloof from a hard core genre movie. It ends gruesomely but still isn’t very grim in totality. The music is always a very good indication to the overall feel of a movie. And in Sehar it is gentle and the film ends up with a very hopeful song ‘Sapno ka sheher’. Special mentions here are obviously Arshad Warsi and Pankaj Kapur.
Khosla Ka Ghosla
Detailing again! The feel of our capital city permeates throughout this gem of a film. It actually isn’t a major film. It follows the done to death incite and payoff path, but with a very delightful restraint and specifics. There are no broad strokes. The restraint which I’m talking about is missing from Rocket Singh. At a level Boman Irani and Puri (Ranbir’s top boss) have a similar role in the bigger picture, but Puri goes over the top with the in your face haraamipanti. Anupam Kher is also bullied mercilessly in this film, but still it rings more havoc than Ranbir getting bullied. Anyways, Khosla ka Ghosla though being a minor film is full of life, full of true to life character and radiates unique warmth which we usually tag with classic gems.
Jab We Met
“Tum muje bahout like karte ho na!!” Aah!! Which guy wouldn’t like such an acknowledgement. Jab We Met is our quintessential filmy romantic comedy. If someone has to go filmy, please go it the Jab We Met way. Imtiaz Ali pours all the desi charm in this fun-filled road romance. I guess this was the first time Kareena Kapoor garnered universal acclaim. And she ought too. She just chewed the scenery with her Geet act. And the scene where she is laughing and then slowly becomes serious and starts crying is a wonderful example of spontaneous acting. Till date I have liked Shahid in Ishq Vishq and Jab we met. Imtiaz Ali uses his boyish awkwardness to great effect. Like Taare Zameen Par, the first hour of this film is an absolute clincher.
The Namesake
Though it is an English language film, the presence of Tabu and Irfaan Khan compels me to place this heartfelt coming of age film in this list. It is a perfectly nuanced film which explores an Indian family away from their motherland. The issues they face, though similar to that of Indian families, are amplified by the cultural differences. But good people understand, adjust, compromise rather than letting their egos take prominence. It tackles so many issues and conflicts on so many levels. And above that, it is so beautifully shot. It even captures Calcutta so befittingly in those few scenes. Special mentions here would be Tabu and Irfan Khan.